PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARCHAND, Jean-Paul, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of MARCHAND,  Jean-Paul, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1997

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.09.13
Place of Birth: Penetanguishene, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2590 Days (7 years, 1 month, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Québec East, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated
Québec East, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Québec-Est, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 - 2000.11.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Languages, Francophones Outside Quebec 1996.05.12 - 1998.03.17
Francophonie 1996 - 1998.08
Public Works and Government Services 1994.09 - 1996
Agriculture and Agri-Food 1994 - 1995

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Grain Transportation of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Conspiration? : les anglophones veulent-ils éliminer le français du Canada?.
    Montréal : Éditions A. Stanké; 1997. 235 p

  • Maudits Anglais! : lettre ouverte aux Québécois d'un Franco-Ontarien indigné .
    [Montréal] : Stanké; c1989. 151 p.

  • The temporal character of experience in the philosophy of A. N. Whitehead.
    1974. 136 leaves


Articles

  • Timid English Canadians have tinkered the country to death.
    Alberta Report. 21(40):16-17 Sept. 19, 1994.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Warning to Ottawa: we can't afford to go on spoiling Quebec. Brown, Jan, Jean-Paul Marchand and Thomas Flanagan
    Western Report. 9(34):16 Sept. 19, 1994.


^



© Library of Parliament