PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAMERON, Alan John Patrick, Q.C.
Picture of CAMERON,  Alan John Patrick, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.09.23
Place of Birth: Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.01.03 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5104 Days (13 years, 11 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
High Park, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Co-Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Co-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament