PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROY, Joseph Sasseville
Picture of ROY,  Joseph Sasseville
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.08.21
Place of Birth: Cap-Chat, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.04.10 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1903 Days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gaspé, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Gaspé, Quebec Independent 1945.06.11 Defeated
Gaspé, Quebec Independent Conservative 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1941.11.04 - 1945.06.10
Independent Conservative 1940.03.26 - 1941.11.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament