PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ARCHIBALD, Cyril
Picture of ARCHIBALD,  Cyril
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025426
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1837.05
Place of Birth: Osnabruck, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.04.13 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Paymaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2166 Days (5 years, 11 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Stormont, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 2nd Parl., 1st Session (1873.03.05 - 1873.08.13)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee to enquire into the matters connected with the Northern Railway and Northern Extension Railway Chair 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the present condition of the Civil Service, and the method of nominating and examining candidates for appointments,... Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the possibility of establishing a Submarine Telegraphic System...in the waters of the River and Gulf of St. Lawrence Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee to investigate the causes of certain alleged losses of a large quantity of logs, said to have been sustained by Alexander Yuill, of the Township of Ramsay Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Railway Carrying Trade of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Osnabruck Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1866 - 1869
Osnabruck Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1866 - 1869
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
59th Stormont and Glengarry Battalion, Volunteer Infantry Paymaster -

^



© Library of Parliament