PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HOUCK, William Limburg, B.Sc.
Picture of HOUCK,  William Limburg, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.05.10
Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.05.05 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coal dealer, fuel dealer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2461 Days (6 years, 8 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1960.05.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1953.07.22
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Niagara Falls Ontario 1948.06.07 - 1953.07.22
Niagara Falls Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1948.06.07 - 1953.07.22
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1943.08.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1937.10 - 1943.06
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Niagara Falls,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1947 - 1950

^



© Library of Parliament