PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ADDISON, John Hollings, B.A.
Picture of ADDISON,  John Hollings, B.A.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.12.18
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.02.23 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York North, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
York North, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Crown Corporations Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)


^



© Library of Parliament