PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLAKER, Roderick, B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of BLAKER,  Roderick, B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.11.23
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Announcer, journalist, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lachine, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Lachine, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Lachine--Lakeshore, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Lachine, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1984.01.13 - 1984.06.29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1982.07.27 - 1984.01.15

Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Assistant Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1980.04.14 - 1982.07.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)


^



© Library of Parliament