PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BÉLANGER, The Hon. Mauril, P.C., B.A.
Picture of BÉLANGER, The Hon. Mauril, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.06.15
Place of Birth: Mattawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2016.08.16 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator, political adviser
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7856 Days (21 years, 6 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Died in office. Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Ottawa--Vanier, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1995.02.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1995.02.13 - 2016.08.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for Internal Trade 2005.05.17 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for Democratic Reform 2004.07.20 - 2005.05.16
Associate Minister of National Defence 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Minister responsible for Official Languages 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Whip of the Liberal Party 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-operatives 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Official Languages 2010.03.08 - 2012.05.02
Canadian Heritage 2007.10.09 - 2008.03.30
Francophonie 2007.10.09 - 2008.03.30
Official Languages 2007.10.09 - 2008.03.30
Infrastructure and Communities 2007.01.18 - 2007.10.08
Canadian Heritage 2006.02.23 - 2007.01.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2003.12.22 - 2006.04.03
Member 2008.11.19 - 2009.09.27

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs Member 2005.08.10 - 2006.02.05
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2005.08.10 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs Member 2005.05.30 - 2005.06.27
Treasury Board Alternate Member 2005.05.30 - 2005.06.27

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Round table on Private Members' Business. Adams, Peter, John Reynolds, Garry Breitkreuz, Joe Jordan, Ted White, Gerald Keddy, Paddy Torsney, Mauril Bélanger, Yvon Godin, John Bryden, Réal Ménard, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral, Val Meredith, Ken Epp, Carolyn Parrish and Dale Johnston
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002.

  • Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés . Adams, Peter, John Reynolds, Garry Breitkreuz, Joe Jordan, Ted White, Gerald Keddy, Paddy Torsney, Mauril Bélanger, Yvon Godin, John Bryden, Réal Ménard, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral, Val Meredith, Ken Epp, Carolyn Parrish et Dale Johnston
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-8 automne 2002 .


^



© Library of Parliament