PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACLENNAN, The Hon. James, K.C.
Picture of MACLENNAN, The Hon. James, K.C.

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1833.03.17
Place of Birth: Lancaster Township, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.06.09 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 563 Days (1 year, 6 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria North, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Victoria North, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1874.12.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria North, Ontario Election declared void. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.12.22 - 1875.09.17
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1874.11.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill respecting Insolvency Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of Port Stanley Harbor (transfer to London and Port Stanley Railway Company) Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Federal Public Office
^ Supreme Court of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Puisne Judge 1905.10.05 - 1909.02.13

^



© Library of Parliament