PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CAHAN, The Hon. Charles Hazlitt, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of CAHAN, The Hon. Charles Hazlitt, P.C., K.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.D.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.10.31
Place of Birth: Hebron, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.08.15 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Counsel, lawyer, newspaper editor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5244 Days (14 years, 4 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1940.03.26 Defeated
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Maisonneuve, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Cumberland, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Shelburne and Queen's, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25 - 1940.03.25
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 - 1930.08.06

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parl., 1st Session (1926.01.07 - 1926.07.02)

^ Political Party Roles
Conservative (1867-1942)

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1927.10.12 - 1927.10.12
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1894.03.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Shelburne Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1894.03.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1890.05.21 - 1894.03.14
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1891 - 1894
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unspecified -
World War I, 1914-1918 Acted as agent in the U.S, to buy munitions for the Allies, 1915-1917. Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Other

  • Justice?.
    Vancouver : Columbian Co.; 1943. 15 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament