PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KAPLAN, The Hon. Robert Phillip, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of KAPLAN, The Hon. Robert Phillip, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.12.27
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2012.11.05 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8637 Days (23 years, 7 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
York Centre, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Don Valley, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
Don Valley, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1993.10.24
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General of Canada 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16
Solicitor General of Canada 1980.03.03 - 1984.06.29

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy, Mines and Resources 1990.09 - 1992
Human Rights 1989.02 - 1990.09
Federal Provincial Relations 1988.01.22 - 1989.02
Justice 1984.10 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal Provincial Relations 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-43 An Act respecting abortion Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-54 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (joinder of counts) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend various Acts to give effect to the reconstitution of the courts in Ontario and to provide for other related matters Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-84 An Act respecting the privatization of the national petroleum company of Canada Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee on the Review of the CSIS Act and the Security Offences Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to Study the Proposed Companion Resolution to the Meech Lake Accord Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee for Regulatory Scrutiny Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.09.16
Legislation and House Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Security and Intelligence Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Social Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.09.16
Special Committee of Council Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Position on pornography .
    [Ottawa : s.n.]; 1986. 6 leaves.

  • Position sur la pornographie .
    [Ottawa : s.n.]; 1986. 8 f.


Chapters in Books

  • Canada's international role in combating terrorism.
    In: Terror / edited by Brian MacDonald. Toronto : Canadian Institute for Strategic Studies; 1986. p. 145-50.


Articles

  • Who watches the watchdogs? The (Glen) Clark affair underlines the vital importance of R.C.M.P. accountability.
    Time (Canadian edition). 153:19 Mar. 22, 1999.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Bicycling in Toronto . Kaplan, Estherelke and Bob Kaplan
    [Toronto] : Toronto Life; [1972]. 59 p.

  • The Boeing take-over of De Havilland: the real value of De Havilland, the real purchase price, a Canadianization alternative. Kaplan, Bob and David Berger
    [Ottawa] : Liberal Caucus; 1986. 34 leaves.


^



© Library of Parliament