PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SUTHERLAND, The Hon. Robert Franklin, P.C., K.C.
Picture of SUTHERLAND, The Hon. Robert Franklin, P.C., K.C.
Studio:
Topley Studio fonds
© Domain public

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-027974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.04.05
Place of Birth: Newmarket, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.05.23 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3270 Days (8 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex North, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Justice of the High Court, Exchequer Division and Puisne Judge, High Court Division, Supreme Court of Canada. Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Essex North, Ontario Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Essex North, Ontario Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1900.11.07 - 1909.10.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of The House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the House of Commons 1905.01.11 - 1909.01.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament