PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REID, The Hon. John Mercer, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Picture of REID, The Hon. John Mercer, P.C., B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.02.08
Place of Birth: Fort Frances, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lecturer, professor, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6875 Days (18 years, 9 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal Labour 1968.06.25 Elected
Kenora--Rainy River, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03
Liberal Labour 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Federal-Provincial Relations) 1978.11.24 - 1979.06.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1974.09.15 - 1975.09.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Federal Public Office
^ Officer of Parliament
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Information Commissioner 1998.07.01 - 2006.09.30
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. John Reid conducted in 1986 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1986. 66 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament