PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MACKENZIE, Hugh Alexander
Picture of MACKENZIE,  Hugh Alexander
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.08.07
Place of Birth: Warwick, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1970.01.08 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6433 Days (17 years, 7 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal Progressive 1940.03.26 Elected
Lambton--Kent, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.09
Liberal Progressive 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)


^



© Library of Parliament