PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTIN, Alan Gray, C.A.
Picture of MARTIN,  Alan Gray, C.A.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.12.12
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Simcoe North, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Simcoe North, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Defeated
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1979.05.22 Defeated
Scarborough West, Ontario Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1978.10.01 - 1979.03.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1977.10.01 - 1978.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Committee on Egg Marketing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Major 1947 - 1965

^



© Library of Parliament