PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

AYLMER, The Hon. Henry
Picture of AYLMER, The Hon. Henry

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons of Canada. Ottawa, 1875.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1843.04.25
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.07.28 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1659 Days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Liberal 1874.12.04
(By-Election)
Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Unseated on petition. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.12.04 - 1878.09.16
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1874.10.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Select Committee on Civil Service Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the present condition of the Civil Service, and the method of nominating and examining candidates for appointments,... Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the Charlevoix Election (certain members of the Quebec River Police) Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wimbledon Rifle Team Commander 1877 - 1877
Richmond Field Battery Lieutenant-Colonel 1876 - 1887.11
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Participant -
Royal Marines Artillery For 12 years Artillery Lieutenant -

^



© Library of Parliament