PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHESLEY, John Alexander
Picture of CHESLEY,  John  Alexander

Source: The Canadian album : men of Canada. Brantford : Bradley, Garretson, 1891-96, vol. 4.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.05.10
Place of Birth: Portland, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.12.28 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Foundryman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
City and County of St. John, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.11.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.11.22 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Portland,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor Last Mayor of Portland, New Brunswick, before its amalgamation with Saint John, New Brunswick 1985 - 1986
County of St. John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Warden 1891 - 1892
Portland,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Mayor 1888 - 1888
Portland,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1876 - 1876
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman A candidate for the Mayor of Saint John, New Brunswick, 1920, but defeated -

^



© Library of Parliament