PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEFURGEY, Alfred Alexander, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of LEFURGEY,  Alfred Alexander, B.A., LL.B.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.04.22
Place of Birth: Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.11.11 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, real estate agent, stockbroker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2910 Days (7 years, 11 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince, Prince Edward Island Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Prince, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Prince, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
East Prince, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
East Prince, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1898.12.14
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1897.07.28 - 1900.12.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 5th District Prince Edward Island 1897.07.28 - 1900.12.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1897.07.28 - 1900.12.11

^



© Library of Parliament