PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CIMON, The Hon. Marie Honorius Ernest, K.C., LL.L.
Picture of CIMON, The Hon. Marie Honorius Ernest, K.C., LL.L.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028322
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1849.03.30
Place of Birth: Murray Bay, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.07.16 (68 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3071 Days (8 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1881 - 1882
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son-in-law Côté, Louis
(Senator)
1890.09.13 1943.02.02
Father-in-law Langevin, Hector-Louis
(M.P.)
1826.08.25 1906.06.11

^



© Library of Parliament