PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRALEY, The Hon. David
Picture of BRALEY, The Hon. David
© Senate 2010
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.05.31
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1291 Days (3 years, 6 months, 13 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Resigned Conservative 2010.05.20 - 2013.11.30 Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2010.05.20 - 2013.11.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament