PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ROSS, Alexander Charles
Picture of ROSS,  Alexander Charles

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1847.05.29
Place of Birth: North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.07.30 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 957 Days (2 years, 7 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
North Cape Breton and Victoria, Nova Scotia Liberal 1906.03.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1906.03.14 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 4th Session (1907.11.28 - 1908.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 10th Parl., 3rd Session (1906.11.22 - 1907.04.27)


^



© Library of Parliament