PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

POULIN, Fabian Hugh, B.Comm.
Picture of POULIN,  Fabian Hugh, B.Comm.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.09
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2006 Days (5 years, 5 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Resignation. Appointed judge. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Ottawa Centre, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1978.04.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament