PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LANE, Robert (Bob)
Picture of LANE,  Robert (Bob)
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933
Place of Birth: Unknown
Profession | Occupation: Insurance executive
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 272 Days (8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Winnipeg--St. James, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Winnipeg--St. James, Manitoba Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1980.02.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Navy 1946.02 - 1949.02

^



© Library of Parliament