PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCARTHY, D'Alton, Q.C.
Picture of MCCARTHY,  D'Alton, Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025698
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1836.10.10
Place of Birth: Blackrock, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.05.11 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7819 Days (21 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Died in office. McCarthyite 1896.06.23 Elected
Brandon, Manitoba Resignation. Elected for Simcoe North and for Brandon. Chose to sit for Simcoe North. McCarthyite 1896.06.23 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Independent 1891.03.05 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected
Cardwell, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.12.14
(By-Election)
Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.26
(By-Election)
Defeated
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
McCarthyite 1896.06.23 - 1898.05.11
Independent 1891.03.05 - 1896.06.22
Conservative (1867-1942) 1876.12.14 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament