PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

VIVIAN, Reginald Percy, M.D.
Picture of VIVIAN,  Reginald Percy, M.D.
© House of Commons 1957
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.10.16
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.01.30 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor of medicine
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Durham, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1962.06.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Durham Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1948.06.06
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health 1943.08.17 - 1946.01.07
Minister of Public Welfare 1943.08.17 - 1946.01.07

^



© Library of Parliament