PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GRANDBOIS, Paul Étienne
Picture of GRANDBOIS,  Paul Étienne

Source: Campeau, F.R.E. Illustrated guide to the House of Commons and Senate of Canada. Ottawa, 1885.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1846
Place of Birth: Sainte-Philomène, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1907.09.18 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6489 Days (17 years, 9 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Defeated
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Témiscouata, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 - 1896.06.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1885 - 1891
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1885 - 1891

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament