PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAKE, The Hon. Richard Stuart
Picture of LAKE, The Hon. Richard Stuart

Source: Saskatchewan Archives Board, SAB R-B450
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.07.10
Place of Birth: Preston, Lancashire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.04.23 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2513 Days (6 years, 10 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated
Qu'Appelle, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Qu'Appelle, Northwest Territories Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)


^



© Library of Parliament