PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MAYHEW, The Hon. Robert Wellington, P.C.
Picture of MAYHEW, The Hon. Robert Wellington, P.C.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.10.13
Place of Birth: Cobden, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.07.28 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Ambassador, industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5465 Days (14 years, 11 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Victoria, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to Japan, October 15, 1952. Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Victoria, British Columbia Liberal 1937.11.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.11.29 - 1952.11.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries Resignation. Appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Canada to Japan, October 15, 1952. 1948.11.15 - 1952.10.14
Minister of Fisheries 1948.06.11 - 1948.11.14

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Finance 1945.09.25 - 1948.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Prices Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Special Joint Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Oak Bay,
British Columbia
Municipal Government Reeve 1933 - 1935

^



© Library of Parliament