PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JAMES, Kenneth Albert, B.A.Ec.
Picture of JAMES,  Kenneth Albert, B.A.Ec.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.08.05
Place of Birth: Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.09.24 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, marketing manager, sales manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Sarnia--Lambton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1993.03.11 - 1993.06.24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1989.04.05 - 1993.03.10
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1988.04.13 - 1989.04.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee A on Bill C-202 An Act respecting a national day of remembrance and action on violence against women Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-39 An Act to amend the Canada Pension Plan, the Family Allowances Act and the Old Age Security Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee B on Bill C-51 An Act respecting water resources in the Northwest Territories Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-101 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code and the Public Service Staff Relations Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-102 An Act to amend the Customs Tariff, the Excise Act, the Excise Tax Act, the Customs Act, the Criminal Code and a related Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Excise Tax Act, the Access to Information Act, the Canada Pension Plan, the Customs Act, the Federal Court Act, the Income Tax Act, the Tax Court of Canada Act, the Tax Rebate Discounting Act, the Unemployment Insurance Act and a related Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-118 An Act to amend the Export Development Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Vice-Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-223 An Act respecting a Day of Mourning for Persons Killed or Injured in the Workplace Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-8 An Act to amend the Department of Labour Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 Airport Transfer (Miscellaneous Matters) Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Federal Public Office
^ Crown Corporation
FunctionCorporationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair Blue Water Bridge Authority 2007.08.01 - 2011.06.22
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve Jan. 1973-Dec. 1980 1973 - 1980
Sarnia Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1970 - 1973

^



© Library of Parliament