PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURNS, The Hon. Patrick
Picture of BURNS, The Hon. Patrick

Source: Who's who in Canada. Toronto : Global Press, 1930-1931.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.07.06
Place of Birth: Oshawa, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.02.24 (80 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1793 Days (4 years, 10 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Calgary, Alberta Disqualified Independent 1931.07.06 - 1936.06.01 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 1931.07.06 - 1936.06.01

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Inspection of Foods Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament