PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FISHER, Ron, B.A., B.Theo.
Picture of FISHER,  Ron, B.A., B.Theo.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.07.22
Place of Birth: Wadena, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Hoistman, minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Dundurn, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
Saskatoon--Dundurn, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected
Saskatoon West, Saskatchewan New Democratic Party 1984.09.04 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Mines 1990.09.19 - 1994
Single Industry Towns 1990.09 - 1993
Employment 1990 - 1990.09.18
Labour 1989 - 1990
Unemployment Insurance Commission 1989 - 1990.09.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-21 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act and the Employment and Immigration Department and Commission Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on Labour and Employment of the Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)


^



© Library of Parliament