PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICHARDS, James William
Picture of RICHARDS,  James William
© Public Domain
Source: Quazoo
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.31
Place of Birth: Swansea, Wales
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.03.09 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, shipowner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2326 Days (6 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1915.03.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)


^



© Library of Parliament