PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOYS, William Alves, K.C.
Picture of BOYS,  William Alves, K.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.07.09
Place of Birth: Barrie, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.02.20 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6622 Days (18 years, 1 month, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Simcoe North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Simcoe South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected
Simcoe South, Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Simcoe South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.06.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1930.07.27
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.06.10 - 1917.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1926 - 1926
Whip of the Conservative Party (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 - 1926

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Special Committee on Judges' Salaries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee appointed on claims of the allied Indian tribes of British Columbia : as set forth in their petition submitted to Parliament in June 1926 Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Simcoe County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1907 - 1907
Simcoe County,
Ontario
Regional Government Commissioner 1905 - 1906
Barrie,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1904

^



© Library of Parliament