PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUREAU, The Hon. Jacques-Olivier
Picture of BUREAU, The Hon. Jacques-Olivier
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 026666
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.02.06
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1883.02.07 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Notary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5587 Days (15 years, 3 months, 17 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De Lorimier, Quebec Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1883.02.07 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.10.23 - 1883.02.07

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Select Committee on a debt due to the Hon. Benjamin Beveridge and others Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Special Committee to inspect the refreshment room of the Senate Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)


^



© Library of Parliament