PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MOFFAT, Robert
Picture of MOFFAT,  Robert
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028356
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1844.03.05
Place of Birth: Campbelltown, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.04.25 (43 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1771 Days (4 years, 10 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Restigouche, New Brunswick Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Restigouche, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 - 1887.04.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Moffat, George
(M.P.)
1842.03.05 1918.09.17
Father Moffat, George
(M.P.)
1810 1878.05.13

^



© Library of Parliament