PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SMITH, Walter Bernard
Picture of SMITH,  Walter Bernard
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.03.26
Place of Birth: Hemmingford, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.10.03 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Customs officer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3983 Days (10 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Saint-Jean, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.06.25 - 1979.05.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Postmaster General 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Supply and Services 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Vice-Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Hemmingford,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1965 - 1967
Hemmingford,
Quebec
Municipal Government Town Councillor 1941 - 1965

^



© Library of Parliament