PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

REMPEL, The Hon. Michelle, P.C., B.A.
Picture of REMPEL, The Hon. Michelle, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2015

Current Member of The House of Commons - Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.02.14
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Management consultant, research administrator
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-4275
Fax: 613-947-9475
E-Mail: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 403-216-7777 Fax: 403-230-4368 E-Mail: Michelle.Rempel@parl.gc.ca
105-1318 Centre Street North East
Calgary, Alberta
T2E 2R7
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1945 Days (5 years, 3 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Calgary Nose Hill, Alberta Conservative 2015.10.19 Elected
Calgary Centre-North, Alberta Maiden speech. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2011.05.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 2011.05.25 - 2013.07.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2015.11.20 -
Immigration 2015.11.20 -
Refugees 2015.11.20 -

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Economic Prosperity Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Member 2013.07.15 - 2015.11.03


^



© Library of Parliament