PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEAN, The Hon. Walter Franklin, P.C., B.A., M.Div., LL.D., D.D.
Picture of MCLEAN, The Hon. Walter Franklin, P.C., B.A., M.Div., LL.D., D.D.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.04.26
Place of Birth: Leamington, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Clergyperson, international affairs consultant, military - chaplain, minister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5270 Days (14 years, 5 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Waterloo, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada 1984.09.17 - 1985.08.19

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Immigration) 1985.08.20 - 1986.06.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1981.09 - 1984
Status of Women 1980.04.09 - 1981.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on Development and Human rights of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on International Debt of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International Trade Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on International Human Rights of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Subcommittee on NORAD of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and International trade Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985.09.13 - 1986.07.03


^



© Library of Parliament