PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DUPUIS, Hector, M.B.E.
Picture of DUPUIS,  Hector, M.B.E.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.02.13
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.11.12 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Agent, businessman, insurance broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2723 Days (7 years, 5 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Sainte-Marie, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Liberal 1950.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected
St. Mary, Quebec Reconstruction 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1950.10.16 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission on Veterans' Qualifications 1945.04.10 - 1946
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Alderman 1930 - 1940
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Dupuis, Yvon
(M.P.)
1926.10.11

^



© Library of Parliament