PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PHILLIPS, The Hon. Lazarus, O.B.E., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of PHILLIPS, The Hon. Lazarus, O.B.E., Q.C., LL.D.
Studio:
Lazarus Phillips
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 103305
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1895.10.10
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.12.30 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 975 Days (2 years, 8 months, 1 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud, Quebec Liberal 1968.02.09 - 1970.10.10 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cartier, Quebec Liberal 1943.08.09
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.02.09 - 1970.10.10

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament