PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PERRY, Stanislaus Francis
Picture of PERRY,  Stanislaus Francis
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025712
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1823.05.07
Place of Birth: Tignish, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.02.24 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Notes: First Acadian from Prince Edward Island elected to the House of Commons. (Source: L'Acadie de l'Atlantique)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5412 Days (14 years, 9 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Died in office. Liberal 1897.04.27
(By-Election)
Elected
West Prince, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1896.06.23 Defeated
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Prince County, Prince Edward Island First Acadian from Prince Edward Island elected to the House of Commons. (Source: L'Acadie de l'Atlantique) Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Prince County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1873.09.29
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1897.04.27 - 1898.02.24
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1896.06.22
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1879.04.02 - 1887
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1854 - 1875.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince 1st District Prince Edward Island 1879.04.02 - 1887
Prince 1st District Prince Edward Island 1854 - 1875.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1879.04.02 - 1887
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1854 - 1875.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 1873 - 1874

^



© Library of Parliament