PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PEDDLE, Ambrose Hubert
Picture of PEDDLE,  Ambrose Hubert
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.10.08
Place of Birth: Corner Brook, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.03.10 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, life insurance agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1588 Days (4 years, 4 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Defeated
Grand Falls--White Bay--Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland 1962.11.19 - 1966.09.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grand Falls Newfoundland and Labrador 1962.11.19 - 1966.09.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1962.11.19 - 1966.09.07
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Mayor 1961 - 1966

^



© Library of Parliament