PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BODNAR, Morris P., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.,
Picture of BODNAR,  Morris P., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.,
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.09.04
Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt, Saskatchewan Liberal 2000.11.27 Defeated
Blackstrap, Saskatchewan Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Saskatoon--Dundurn, Saskatchewan Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Western Economic Diversification 1996.02.23 - 1997.07.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on the Conversion of Military Industries to Civilian Purposes of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament