PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

STEWART, Alan Carl
Picture of STEWART,  Alan Carl
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.09.27
Place of Birth: Moosomin, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1958.07.26 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1505 Days (4 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Yorkton, Saskatchewan Progressive 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on Railway Legislation Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 - 1944.06.14
Liberal Party Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Yorkton Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 - 1944.06.14
Yorkton Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1938.06.08 - 1944.06.14
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1929.06.06 - 1934.06.18
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Saskatchewan

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Highways 1929.09.09 - 1934.07.19
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Yorkton,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1927 - 1928
Yorkton,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1926 - 1926
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Infantry Battalion, 1st Canadian Division, Canadian Expeditionary Force Served overseas. Was invalided home after sustaining nearly fatal injuries at Passchendael. -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament