PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WOODROW, The Hon. Allan Lee
Picture of WOODROW, The Hon. Allan Lee

Source: Canada. Parliament. Twenty-fourth Parliament of Canada. Ottawa : [s.n.], 1960 [c1959]
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.04.16
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1966.03.29 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Bank manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4684 Days (12 years, 9 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto Centre, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1966.03.15 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.05.19 - 1966.03.15

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Canadian Trade Relations Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1952.01.01 - 1952.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament