PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BATTEN, Herman Maxwell, B.A., B.Sc.
Picture of BATTEN,  Herman Maxwell, B.A., B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.08.04
Place of Birth: Bareneed, Conception Bay, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.10.17 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5433 Days (14 years, 10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Humber--St. George's--St. Barbe, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1958.03.31 Elected
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Humber--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.08.10 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1966.01.18 - 1968.04.23

Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Chair of Committees of the Whole 1963.05.16 - 1965.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on a Canadian Flag Chair 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Debates Chair 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Debates Chair 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament