PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RICHARDSON, Robert Lorne
Picture of RICHARDSON,  Robert Lorne

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1860.06.28
Place of Birth: Balderson, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.11.06 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3274 Days (8 years, 11 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Springfield, Manitoba Died between the dissolution of the Parliament and election day. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Macdonald, Manitoba Liberal 1912.10.12
(By-Election)
Defeated
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Independent Conservative 1908.10.26 Defeated
Brandon, Manitoba Independent 1904.11.03 Defeated
Lisgar, Manitoba Independent Liberal 1902.02.18
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lisgar, Manitoba Election declared void. Independent 1900.11.07 Elected
Lisgar, Manitoba Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.11.06
Independent 1900.11.07 - 1901.07.20
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Colin of the ninth concession : a tale of Scottish pioneer life in eastern Ontario.
    Toronto : G.N. Morang; 1903. 360 p.

  • The Camerons of Bruce.
    Toronto : W. Briggs; 1906. 301 p.


^



© Library of Parliament