PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ABBOTT, The Hon. Sir John Joseph Caldwell, P.C., Q.C., K.C.M.G., B.C.L., D.C.L.
Picture of ABBOTT, The Hon. Sir John Joseph Caldwell, P.C., Q.C., K.C.M.G., B.C.L., D.C.L.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA-033933
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1821.03.12
Place of Birth: St. Andrews, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.10.30 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dean, lawyer, professor
Party Leader:
Notes: Of Irish origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7471 Days (20 years, 5 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Inkerman, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1887.05.12 - 1893.10.30 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1881.08.17
(By-Election)
Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Election declared void 1881.07.13. Liberal-Conservative 1880.02.12
(By-Election)
Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Defeated
Argenteuil, Quebec Election declared void 1874.10.16. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Argenteuil, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1887.05.12 - 1893.10.30
Liberal-Conservative 1881.08.17 - 1887.02.21
Liberal-Conservative 1880.02.12 - 1881.07.13
Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 - 1874.10.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24
Minister Without Portfolio 1887.05.13 - 1891.06.06
Minister Without Portfolio 1887.05.13 - 1891.06.15

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate From the opening of the 6th Parliament until Abbott took office, the duties of leader were carried out by Hon. Frank Smith. The death of Macdonald on June 6, 1891 dissolved his Ministry. Abbott formed the new Government which took office on June 16, 1891. He resigned as Prime Minister on December 5, 1892. 1887.05.12 - 1893.10.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the Bill respecting the Revised Statutes of Canada Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Special Committee to consider the alleged necessity that exists for adoption of some system of Bankruptcy or Insolvency giving adequate protection against undue preferences Chair 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Special Committee to take into consideration the question of the Navigation of Hudson Bay Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the expenditure of the country in respect of Legislation and the practicability of reducing it Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal-Conservative

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Party Leader 1891.06.16 - 1892.11.24

^



© Library of Parliament