PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FLAHERTY, The Hon. James Michael (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of FLAHERTY, The Hon. James Michael (Jim), P.C., B.A., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.12.30
Place of Birth: Lachine, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.04.10 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Spouse of Christine Elliott, member of the Ontario Legislative Assembly (2006-2015).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3000 Days (8 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Died in office. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Whitby--Oshawa, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2006.01.23 - 2014.04.10

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance Resignation. 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ontario Central Ontario and GTA representative 2006.02.06 - 2014.03.18

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Security Ex-officio Member 2013.07.15 - 2014.03.18
Treasury Board Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2013.07.14 - 2014.03.18
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Government Administration Ex-officio Member 2012.09.13 - 2013.07.14

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1995.06.08 - 2005.12.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whitby--Ajax Ontario 1999.06.03 - 2005.12.01
Durham Centre Ontario 1995.06.08 - 1999.06.02
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1995.06.08 - 2005.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Enterprise, Opportunity and Innovation 2002.04.15 - 2003.10.22
Deputy Premier 2001.02.08 - 2002.04.14
Minister of Finance 2001.02.08 - 2002.04.14
Attorney General 1999.06.17 - 2001.02.07
Minister responsible for Native Affairs 1999.06.17 - 2001.02.08
Solicitor General (Acting) 1998.04.27 - 1998.08.27
Minister of Correctional Services (Acting) 1998.04.27 - 1998.08.27
Minister of Labour 1997.10.10 - 1999.06.17
Parliamentary Assistant to the Attorney General 1997.04.16 - 1997.10.10
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations 1995.07.13 - 1997.04.15
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Frustrating progress in dispute.
    Ottawa Business Journal. 4 (27):19 Mar. 15, 1999.


^ Multiple Authors Books

  • Accident benefits in Ontario. Flaherty, James M., Catherine H. Zingg; contributing editor Alec Fadel
    Aurora, Ont. : Canada Law Book; 2005-. v. (loose-leaf)

  • Financial Services Commission of Ontario (motor vehicle insurance): law & practice . Flaherty, James M. and Catherine H. Zingg
    Aurora, Ont. : Canada Law Book; 1988-2004. 6 v. (loose-leaf)

  • Ontario Insurance Commission: law & practice. Flaherty, James M. and Catherine H. Zingg
    Aurora, Ont. : Canada Law Book; 1993-1998. 4 v. (loose-leaf)


^ Multiple Editors / Compilers / Translators Books

  • Personal injury . Carpenter-Gunn, Kim A. and James M. Flaherty

    Toronto : Law Society of Upper Canada; c2000. vii, 691 p.


^



© Library of Parliament