PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HODGES, The Hon. Nancy
Picture of HODGES, The Hon. Nancy

Source: Image I-32485 courtesy of Royal BC Museum, BC Archives
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.10.28
Place of Birth: London, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1969.12.15 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4238 Days (11 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, British Columbia Resigned Liberal 1953.11.05 - 1965.06.12 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1953.11.05 - 1965.06.02

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Coalition-Liberal British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1953.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria City British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1953.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1941.10.21 - 1953.06.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Legislative Assembly First woman Speaker in Commonwealth history. 1950.02.14 - 1952.04.10

^



© Library of Parliament